Privacy Policy

Radius Health, Inc. (“Radius”) respects the privacy of visitors to the Radius website, www.radiuspharm.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy is provided to describe to you how Radius may collect, use, protect, and in some cases, disclose, personally identifiable information, such as your name or contact information (“Personal Data”) you may submit through the Website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply only to Personal Data collected via the Website.

By using the Website, and in particular when you submit information through the Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Radius may change this policy from time to time without notice by updating the Privacy Policy on the Website. Your use of the Website after any change indicates your continued understanding of, and agreement to, the revised policy, so please review the Privacy Policy periodically to be sure you are familiar with our current policy, especially before you provide any Personal Data.

Personal Data and Uses and Disclosures

Radius collects and uses Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as when you submit a question or comment online or apply for a job through our Careers page. You do not have to provide any Personal Data to visit the Website, but Radius may be limited in the ability to provide certain information to you in that case.

Radius may use your Personal Data to respond to your inquiry, consider your application for employment, to develop a business or professional relationship with you, to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements such as to follow-up and report on adverse events, to enforce our rights such as under the Terms of Use, or for everyday business purposes such as website management, research and product development. Radius does not sell any of your personally identifiable information for marketing or advertising purposes.

Radius may share your Personal Data with its agents, contractors or partners in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or on behalf of, Radius in connection with such Personal Data. These individuals or companies are restricted from using the Personal Data in any way other than to provide such services.

Non-Personal Data

This Privacy Policy places no restriction on the use of non-personally identifiable information Radius collects from your visit, or de-identified or aggregated information. Radius has no obligation to, and will not, treat as confidential any information that you provide that is not personally identifiable, such as questions, comments, ideas, or suggestions. By providing such information to us, you understand and agree that Radius has no obligation to you whatsoever regarding that information and is free to disclose it through any means and use it for any purpose and without compensation to you.

Web Tools

To enhance the Internet experience on the Website, Radius may use various Internet technologies such as ‘cookies,’ ‘action tags,’ ‘web bugs,’ ‘.gif tags,’ and ‘JavaScript’ (together, “Web Tools”). Web Tools are files or tools that are placed on your computer in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your computer on the Website. Radius may use these technologies to customize and enhance the Internet experience of individual users. When you revisit the Website, Radius may recognize you by a Web Tool and customize your experience accordingly. For example, once you have completed the Careers page registration process, a cookie may be used to avoid having you register again. You may decline Internet cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of your Web browser software, if available. If cookies are disabled, however, all features of a Website may not operate as intended.

Security

Please note that while Radius has endeavored to create a secure and reliable site for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material, including any personal information contained within it, transmitted to/from Radius via the Website or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. There is always some risk involved when submitting data over the Internet. Radius cannot guarantee that the Website is 100% safe from illegal tampering or “hacking.” Once received, Radius maintains reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data, however, no system is completely secure or error-free. Radius does not, and cannot, guarantee the complete security of your Personal Data.

Storage and Processing Location

This site is owned and operated by Radius in the United States, but the Personal Data you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries. If you are visiting the Website from a country other than the United States, your Personal Data collected through the Website will be transferred outside of your country. The level of legal protection for Personal Data is not the same in all countries and the laws may be more protective in your country than in countries where we process your information; however, we will take reasonable efforts and security measures as described in this Privacy Policy in an effort to keep your Personal Data secure.

If you do not consent to having your personal information processed and stored in the United States, please do not provide it to us. By using the Website, and in particular when you submit Personal Data through the Website, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your Personal Data in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations.

Children

The Website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. Radius does not knowingly collect Personal Data from any person under the age of 13. If Radius becomes aware it has inadvertently collected such information, it will take steps to delete it.

Other Sites

The Website may contain links to other sites not owned or operated by Radius that we believe may offer useful information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites. You should refer to information provided directly by those sites to learn about their privacy policies and data collection/distribution procedures.

For California Residents

Last Updated: June 8, 2020

Protecting your privacy is important to Radius Health, Inc. (“Radius”). This Radius California Privacy Policy (“California Policy”) describes how Radius collects, uses, discloses and safeguards the personal information you provide on Radius’s website, www.Radiuspharm.com and through or in connection with our mobile apps (the “Apps”) or other software- and Internet-enabled programs and services sponsored by Radius (the “Sites”), as well as information collected when you otherwise communicate or interact with Radius.  This California Policy reflects our compliance with applicable California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act.  Please see our general privacy policy above for more information regarding how Radius collects, uses, discloses and safeguards personal information.

The following table sets forth the categories of personal information we have collected in the preceding 12 months, the source of that personal information, and how we have used and shared such personal information in the preceding 12 months.

Category of Personal Information Collected Source of Information Purpose for Collection Categories of Recipients
Contact information: such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, or other contact information; or information collected for verification purposes such as gender, date of birth. Please note that we record calls to our customer service team. From you To handle your requests, to contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support, and to obtain customer feedback and improve our customer service and customer experience Our service providers who assist us with customer service
Preference information:  your marketing preferences, the areas of our Site that you have visited or ways that you interact with our Site From you, from our website technology interaction with your browser/devices and cookies and other similar technologies tracking the pages you visit, the marketing messages you open and the links you follow To enhance your online experience, including targeted offers from us or others, promotions and advertising on the Site or App, through other third-party sites or apps. Our third-party vendors and service providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your experiences through our Site, an App or elsewhere
Communications: communications we have with you such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, or other contact information; or information collected for verification purposes such as gender, date of birth. Please note that we record calls to our customer service team. From you To communicate with you, to send you information, promotional materials and other offerings from us or on behalf of our partners and affiliates, when you contact us, when you request customer service or support, to complete your registration for our Programs, to administer your account with us, and to provide you with offers that may be of interest to you Our service providers, and our co-marketing partners, including select partners and affiliates that we believe may have or facilitate offers that may be of interest to you
Voluntary information:  any voluntary information you provide us with, such as responses to surveys or competitions and social media account details From you and your social media account provider To know you better, make our communications with you more personal, learn and improve from your survey feedback, organize events and pick competition winners Our service providers who administer surveys and promotions, and our co-marketing partners
Personalization:  your journey online and how you use our Site and App, whether and when you open our marketing emails and respond to our advertisements From you, from our Site or App technology’s interaction with your browser or devices and cookies tracking the pages you visit To improve our Site, products and services, customer service, and customer experience Our third party vendors and service providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your website experience for our Site, an App or elsewhere
Device information:  IP address, internet provider, operating system and browser used, type of device (such as laptop or smart phone), device cookie settings and other device details (such as MAC address and geolocation), if you use our App and permit it to obtain your precise geolocation From you and from our website or app technology’s interaction with your browser or devices To make sure our website and app technology works properly with your device and make sure you can see and use our intended website and apps on the device you are using, for analytical and demographic purposes, and to provide offers that may be of interest to you     

We also will use this information to protect the security and integrity of the Site and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users

Our service providers who help us with fraud protection, and third-party vendors and service providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable more relevant offers to you on our Site, an App or elsewhere
Information automatically collected from your browser:  when you use the Site, some data is automatically transferred from your browser to our server, including your browser type, operating system type or mobile device model, viewed webpages, links that are clicked, IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, sites or apps visited before coming to our Site or App, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site or App, the number of times you return, or other click-stream or site usage data, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to our Site or App From you and from our website or app technology’s interaction with your browser or devices We will use this information in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes     

We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users

Our third party vendors and service providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your shopping or website experience and the relevance of offers to you on our Site, an App or elsewhere

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals and therefore, Radius and the Site do not recognize DNT.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties or affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such request, please contact us as set forth below.  Please allow up to 45 days for us to process your request.  You may submit such a request once per year.  To process your request for access or deletion, we must be able to verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty.  We may use a third-party verification service for that purpose.  To verify your identity, you must provide the required information when completing the online request form or making a request.  We may ask you to provide your contact information and additional identifiers based on your relationship with us.  You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. When you use an authorized agent to submit a request for access or deletion, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and, in certain circumstances, we may ask you to verify your own identity directly with us.  We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

California law also provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to know what personal information we have collected, used, and disclosed about you. Radius does not sell your personal information. To submit a request to know, you may call us at 855-672-3487 or click here
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you.  To submit a request for deletion, you may call us at 855-672-3487 or click here

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our products or services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Policy or to request this Policy in another form, please contact us at 855-672-3487.

Accessibility Statement